GEORGE GRANTHAM V JIFFY LUBE INTERNATIONAL INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. There is a genuine issue of material fact when “reasonable minds could differ on an issue after viewing the record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Allison v AEW Capital Mgmt, 481 Mich 419, 425; 751 NW2d 8 (2008). This Court considers only that evidence which was properly presented to the trial court in deciding the motion. Pena v Ingham Co Rd Comm’n, 255 Mich App 299, 310; 660 NW2d 351 (2003). Statutory interpretation is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Allen, 281 Mich App at 52. The no fault act, MCL 500.3105(1), provides, “[u]nder personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.” In order for a plaintiff to recover, he must establish that the “causal connection between the injury and the use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle is more than incidental, fortuitous, or ‘but for.’” Thornton v Allstate Ins Co, 425 Mich 643, 659; 391 NW2d 320 (1986).