PEOPLE OF MI V JEANOR JAMES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Culp, 108 Mich App 452, 458; 310 NW2d 421 (1981). Although there is no direct evidence to prove that defendant herself damaged the Windemere premises, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence for a reasonable jury to conclude that defendant assisted and encouraged the commission of the malicious destruction of a building. MCL 767.39, the aiding and abetting statute, provides: Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall -2- be punished as if he had directly committed such offense. [See People v Moore, 470 Mich 56, 62; 679 NW2d 41 (2004).] By enacting this statute, the Legislature abolished the common law distinctions between principals and accessories and intended for all offenders to be convicted of the underlying offense.