ALEX A LEMERAND V REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This Court reviews de novo both a trial court s decision on a motion for summary disposition and questions of statutory interpretation. Rowland v Washtenaw Co Rd Comm, 477 Mich 197, 202; 731 NW2d 41 (2007). Under the governmental tort liability act, MCL 691.1404 et seq, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability when the agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. MCL 691.1407(1). The grant of immunity is subject to six statutory exceptions, including the motor vehicle exception, MCL 691.1405, which provides in pertinent part: Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is the owner. In an action for property damage or personal injuries, claimant shall file with the clerk of the court of claims a notice of intention to file a claim or the claim itself within 6 months following the happening of the event giving rise to the cause of action. MCL 600.6431(3).