PEOPLE OF MI V EVAN JEROME BURNEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] She further stated that, even if ordered to do so, she could not
participate further in the deliberations.
The prosecutor asked the trial court to replace Ms. Hicks with juror number 5, who was
excused prior to deliberations. Defendant’s counsel argued that Ms. Hicks’s assertions suggested
that the jury was deadlocked, and he moved for a mistrial. The trial court denied the motions for
a mistrial and sat juror number 5 in the jury. As noted, the jury found defendant guilty as
charged.
In Michigan, the replacement of jurors is contemplated in both statute and court rule.
MCL 768.18 provides, in pertinent part:
Should any condition arise during the trial of the cause which in the
opinion of the trial court justifies the excusal of any of the jurors so impaneled
from further service, he may do so and the trial shall proceed, unless the number
of jurors be reduced to less than 12.
MCR 6.411 addresses the procedures used to seat alternate jurors. The rule provides:
The court may impanel more than 12 jurors. If more than the number of
jurors required to decide the case are left on the jury before deliberations are to