ANGELO MACRENO V ST JAMES CAPITAL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] There is no evidence that Wiedelman considered Wrubel s opinion of plaintiff when firing him, other than to repudiate her comments and reprimand her for her unprofessional behavior. The trial court did not err in granting defendant summary disposition with respect to plaintiff s gender-discrimination claim. Moreover, we agree with the trial court that defendant was entitled to summary disposition with respect to plaintiff s claim for unlawful retaliation. MCL 37.2701 states, in pertinent part: Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not: (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act. A prima facie case of retaliation in violation of the CRA requires proof of the following: (1) that [the plaintiff] engaged in a protected activity; (2) that this was known by the defendant; (3) that the defendant took an employment action adverse to the plaintiff; and (4) that there was a causal