PEOPLE OF MI V RAYMOND DAVID HASLETT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] At trial, after the prosecutor rested, defendant brought a motion for directed verdict. When the discussion reached the count of witness intimidation, the trial court observed that the victim s testimony was that defendant had encouraged her to go to court and to lie for him, not to not go to court at all. The trial court then pointed out that another section of the witness intimidation statute might be applicable, MCL 750.122(3)(c). MCL 750.122(3)(c) states as follows: (3) A person shall not do any of the following by threat or intimidation: *** -7- (c) Encourage or attempt to encourage any individual to avoid legal process, to withhold testimony, or to testify falsely in a present or future official proceeding. The prosecutor requested that the trial court amend the information to also include the alternative theory presented in MCL 750.122(3)(c) pursuant to the trial court s authority in MCR 6.112(H).