MICHAEL VELA V WAYNE COUNTY AIRPORT AUTHORITY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Department of Transportation, municipal corporations, or county road commissions, do not own
or control one specific piece of property. It is the unique nature of defendant that allows
defendant to make its argument.
5
Roby v Mount Clemens, 274 Mich App 26; 731 NW2d 494 (2006); Detroit Edison Co v
Spartan Express, Inc, 225 Mich App 629; 572 NW2d 39 (1997); Richardson 197 Mich App 697;
Ward v Frank’s Nursery & Crafts, Inc, 186 Mich App 120; 463 NW2d 442 (1990).
-4-
To bring a claim under the highway exception, a plaintiff must provide notice to the
governmental agency. MCL 691.1404(1); Plunkett v Dep’t of Transp, 286 Mich App 168, 176;
779 NW2d 263 (2009). MCL 691.1404(1) provides:
As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any
defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury
occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) shall serve a notice on
the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The
notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury
sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.
A notice that does not specify the “exact location” of the defect does not comply with MCL
691.1404(1). Jakupovic v Hamtramck, 489 Mich 939; 798 NW2d 12 (2011).
Defendant argues that because plaintiff’s notice did not specify the exact location of the