MICHAEL VELA V WAYNE COUNTY AIRPORT AUTHORITY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Second, defendant asserts
that plaintiff’s notice did not comply with MCL 691.1404(1) because the notice failed to provide
the exact location of the pothole.
A. “HIGHWAY”
Pursuant to the governmental tort liability act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq.,
governmental agencies are generally immune from tort liability. MCL 691.1407(1); Rowland v
Washtenaw Co Rd Comm, 477 Mich 197, 202; 731 NW2d 41 (2007).1 This grant of immunity is
subject to six statutory exceptions, Rowland, 477 Mich at 203 n 3, including the public highway
exception, MCL 691.1402. The public highway exception provides:
Except as otherwise provided in section 2a, each governmental agency
having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable
repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. A person who
sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a
governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair
and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages
suffered by him or her from the governmental agency. . . . [MCL 691.1402(1).]
1
The parties do not dispute that defendant is a governmental agency. See MCL 691.1401(b)
-2-
“No action may be maintained under the highway exception unless it is clearly within the scope
and meaning of the statute.”