PEOPLE OF MI V JOECEPHUSE DAVENPORT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Harrington, 194 Mich App 424, 428; 487 NW2d 479 (1992). Here, Williams s testimony established that defendant possessed a gun with a scope, he pointed it at Williams, and he threatened to kill Williams. A jury could infer from defendant s conduct and statement that he intended to use it illegally against Williams. Thus, sufficient evidence existed to support defendant s conviction of carrying a weapon with unlawful intent. E. CARRYING A CONCEALED WEAPON The carrying a concealed weapon statute, MCL 750.227(2), provides: A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling, house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law and if licensed, shall not carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with any restrictions upon such license. Carrying a concealed weapon is a general intent crime. People v Hernandez-Garcia, 266 Mich App 416, 418; 701 NW2d 191 (2005), vacated in part on other grounds 477 Mich 1039 (2007). Thus, the prosecution need only establish that an accused had the intent to do the act prohibited that is, to knowingly carry the weapon on one s person or in an automobile. Id., quoting 1 The stipulation presented to the jury that defendant had been convicted of a felony did not indicate whether defendant was convicted of a specified felony for the purpose of MCL 750.227f(2) and did not indicate the amount of time that had elapsed since the date of defendant s prior felony conviction. However, before the jury was chosen, the parties agreed that defendant had a qualifying felony conviction that prohibited him from possessing a firearm. The prosecutor told the trial court that defendant s prior conviction was for drug delivery which is a specified felony under MCL 750.224f(6)(ii). Defendant did not dispute the prosecutor s statement that the prior conviction was for drug delivery. Therefore, the record reflects that defendant could not possess a firearm until his right to do so was restored. -3- People v Combs, 160 Mich App 666, 673; 408 NW2d 420 (1987). Also, the statutory language, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law, MCL 750.227(2), does not add an element to the crime. Id. Here, the testimony of Williams and Rucker established that defendant carried a gun in his truck while he operated or occupied it.