PEOPLE OF MI V JOVAN FORT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant next argues that he could not be convicted of CCW under MCL 750.2274 unless he had been properly notified pursuant to MCL 28.4285 that his CCW license had been 2 A search incident to arrest is another exception to the warrant requirement. In re Forfeiture, 443 Mich at 266. 3 Belton was widely understood to have authorized an automobile search incident to arrest of a recent occupant, regardless of whether the arrestee was within reaching distance of the vehicle at the time of the search. See Gant generally. 4 The CCW statute, MCL 750.227, provides in pertinent part: (2) A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law and if licensed, shall not carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with any restrictions upon such a license. (3) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or by a fine of not more than $2,500.00. 5 MCL 28.428 provides in relevant part: (2) Except as provided in subsections (3), (4), and (5), a license shall not be revoked under this section except upon written complaint and an opportunity for a hearing before the board.