PROGRESSIVE MICHIGAN INS CO V CITIZENS INSURANCE CO OF AMERICA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court s decision regarding a motion for summary disposition is reviewed de novo. In re Egbert R Smith Trust, 480 Mich 19, 23-24; 745 NW2d 754 (2008). Issues concerning statutory interpretation are also reviewed de novo on appeal, Klooster v City of Charlevoix, 488 Mich 289, 295-296; 795 NW2d 578 (2011), as are questions regarding the interpretation and construction of language in an insurance policy, Citizens Ins Co v Pro-Seal Service Group, Inc, 477 Mich 75, 80; 730 NW2d 682 (2007). MCL 500.3114 provides in relevant part: (1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (5), a personal protection insurance policy described in section 3101(1) applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person s spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident. . . . When personal protection insurance benefits or personal injury benefits described in section 3103(2) are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person under his or her own policy and would also be payable under the policy of his or her spouse, relative, or relative s spouse, the injured person s insurer shall pay all of the benefits and is not entitled to recoupment from the other insurer. *** (3) An employee, his or her spouse, or a relative of either domiciled in the same household, who suffers accidental bodily injury while an occupant of a motor vehicle owned or registered by the employer, shall receive personal protection insurance benefits to which the employee is entitled from the insurer of the furnished vehicle. [Emphasis added; footnotes omitted.] The fundamental purpose of judicial construction of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Amburgey v Sauder, 238 Mich App 228, 231-232; 605 NW2d 84 (1999). The language of the statute reveals the legislative intent.