LUCRE INC V VERIZON NORTH INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Such proportions may be measured during peak periods. Lucre argues that subsections (b) and (c) of § 251 do not cover this facilities charge provision, and that it therefore cannot be omitted pursuant to negotiation under § 252(a)(1). -7- The PSC concluded that Part 709(b) was promulgated pursuant to §§ 251 and 252. This was based on 47 CFR 51.1(b), which expressly states that [t]he purpose of these rules is to implement sections 251 and 252 . . . The PSC noted that, similar to § 252(a)(1) s treatment of the obligations in subsections (b) and (c), 47 CFR 51.3 provides: To the extent provided in section 252(e)(2)(A) of the Act [dealing with the grounds for rejection of a negotiated agreement as set forth above], a state commission shall have authority to approve an interconnection agreement adopted by negotiation even if the terms of the agreement do not comply with the requirements of this part. Thus, the PSC concluded that, consistent with § 252(a)(1) and Part 51.3, BRE and Verizon could disregard the facilities charge provision as part of their negotiated agreement. Lucre challenges this reasoning. First, it points out that a regulation cannot trump a statute.