MARGARET K BOLHUIS V PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (d) Other fringe benefits paid by and from the funds of employers of public school employees. (e) Remuneration paid for the specific purpose of increasing the final average compensation. (f) Compensation in excess of an amount over the level of compensation reported for the preceding year except increases provided by the normal salary schedule for the current job classification. … [MCL 38.1303a.] The retirement board must determine whether any form of remuneration paid to a member is included in the definition of compensation, MCL 38.1303a(2), (3), and if not identified as compensation, determine if it should be compensation reportable to the retirement system. MCL 38.1303a(5). “In any case where a petitioner seeks to have remuneration included in compensation reportable to the retirement system, the petitioner shall have the burden of proof.” MCL 38.1303a(6). In the present case, the circuit court erred in holding that the decision by respondent board was arbitrary and capricious. The issue in this case involves a matter of statutory construction. Accordingly, a reviewing court does not examine the decision under the arbitrary and capricious standard, but rather, must determine if the agency’s interpretation is consistent with the plain language of the statute. Rovas, 482 Mich at 103. MCL 38.1303a(1) defines “compensation” as “remuneration earned by a member for service performed as a public school employee.” The statute further provides that salary and wages are compensation as well as longevity pay. MCL 38.1303a(2)(d). However, the statute also delineates items that are not compensation and prohibits inclusion of payments deliberately designed to increase the final average compensation, such as payment of unused sick or annual leave. MCL 38.1303a(3)(a), (e). Additionally, as set forth above, compensation does not include: “(f) Compensation in excess of an amount over the level of compensation reported for the preceding year except increases provided by the normal salary schedule for the current job classification.” MCL 38.1303a(3)(f). In the present case, although petitioner received a lumpsum payment of $10,247.00 to govern the underpayment of longevity, she also received an itemization of the year and the corresponding amount of the longevity pay earned that year.