JOSHUA MORGAN V GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Because the exact date of an occupational illness or repetitive injury can rarely be determined with any precision, the statute uses the last day of work in the employment in which the employee was exposed to the conditions as the injury date. All parties were aware that, while plaintiff was statutorily required to cite a specific “date of injury,” he did not contract cancer on May 9, 2005 as he had been diagnosed prior to that date. Although the date of injury that plaintiff specified was perhaps scientifically inaccurate, it was not legally deficient. MCL 418.383 provides: A notice of injury or a claim for compensation made under the provisions of this act shall not be held invalid or insufficient by reason of any inaccuracy in stating the time, place or cause of the injury, unless it is shown that it was the intention to mislead, and the employer or the carrier, was in fact misled. Want of written notice shall not be a bar to proceedings under this act if it be shown that the employer had notice or knowledge of the injury. In determining that the magistrate erred, the WCAC did not determine that plaintiff, through his petition, intended to or actually misled defendant.