JOSHUA MORGAN V GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Schmalts v Troy Metal Concepts, Inc, 469 Mich 467, 471; 673 NW2d 95 (2003). A decision of the WCAC is subject to reversal if the WCAC operated within the wrong legal framework or if the decision was based on erroneous legal reasoning. Id. Questions of law arising in any final order of the WCAC are reviewed by the Court under a de novo standard. Mudel v Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, 462 Mich 691, 701; 614 NW2d 607 (2000). MCL 418.301(1) provides in part as follows: Time of injury or date of injury as used in this act in the case of a disease or in the case of an injury not attributable to a single event shall be the last day of work in the employment in which the employee was last subjected to the conditions that resulted in the employee’s disability or death. The WCAC erred as a matter of law in finding that plaintiff did not properly allege his injury date. Contrary to the conclusion of the WCAC, defendant was adequately apprised of plaintiff's theory that he was exposed to hazardous products during the entirety of his nearly 30 years of employment. Because the exact date of an occupational illness or repetitive injury can rarely be determined with any precision, the statute uses the last day of work in the employment in which the employee was exposed to the conditions as the injury date. All parties were aware that, while plaintiff was statutorily required to cite a specific “date of injury,” he did not contract cancer on May 9, 2005 as he had been diagnosed prior to that date.