DETROIT INTERNATIONAL BRIDGE CO V MICHIGAN DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] DIBC appeals as of right, challenging the dismissal of its Court of Claims complaint on a variety of grounds. II. ANALYSIS A. JURISDICTION UNDER JOINDER STATUTE, MCL 600.6421 DIBC argues that the Court of Claims judge erred in failing to retain jurisdiction over all of the pretrial proceedings relative to DIBC s Court of Claims complaint and that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the pretrial proceedings, including defendants motions for summary disposition, where MCL 600.6421 only allowed joinder for trial. MCL 600.6421 provides: Cases in the court of claims may be joined for trial with cases arising out of the same transaction or series of transactions which are pending in any of the various trial courts of the state. A case in the court of claims shall be tried and determined by the judge even though the trial court action with which it may be joined is tried to a jury under the supervision of the same trial judge. [Emphasis added.] DIBC argues that the plain language of the statute only permitted joinder for trial, depriving the trial court of jurisdiction to hear and decide the motions for summary disposition; therefore, the order granting the motions must be vacated for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.