DETROIT INTERNATIONAL BRIDGE CO V MICHIGAN DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] intention to file a claim, as required by MCL 600.6431, was woefully inadequate, that the issue of prejudice and substantial compliance are irrelevant under binding caselaw, and that the trial court did not err in granting summary disposition as to counts II through VI for failure to comply with MCL 600.6431. Moreover, assuming compliance with MCL 600.6431, we agree with defendants alternate argument in support of summary disposition that MDOT and DIBC did not form a partnership, they were not joint venturers, and that there was no promise sufficient to support the promissory estoppel claim. MCL 600.6431(1) provides: -11- No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies, stating the time when and the place where such claim arose and in detail the nature of the same and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been sustained, which claim or notice shall be signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths. [Emphasis added.] This filing requirement is a condition precedent to sue the state.