DETROIT INTERNATIONAL BRIDGE CO V MICHIGAN DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Indeed, it would be inefficient, slow, tedious, impractical, and illogical to have an original Court of Claims judge preside over scheduling and settlement conferences, pretrial motions in limine, and similar matters, where that judge will not preside over the actual trial. Equally problematic would be a Court of Claims judge presiding over posttrial proceedings when that judge did not conduct the trial. Finally, we reject DIBC s argument that MCL 600.225(1) prevented the trial court a circuit judge from Wayne County to sit as an Ingham (30th) Circuit Court, Court of Claims judge. MCL 600.225 provides in pertinent part: -10- (1) The supreme court may assign an elected judge of any court to serve as a judge in any other court in this state, except as provided in subsection (3). The assignment of a judge under this subsection shall be for a limited period or specific assignment. *** (3) All assignments and reassignments of cases filed in any court in a county shall be made among the judges of that county, unless no trial court judge in that county is qualified and able to undertake a particular case. A judge of 1 county shall not be assigned to serve as a judge in another county unless no other trial court judge in the county needing assistance is able to render that assistance. MCL 600.225(3), examined in context, clearly does not apply to circumstances where a Court of Claims case is being joined with a circuit court action from another county under MCL 600.6421. To hold otherwise would render MCL 600.6404 and MCL 600.6421 meaningless and nugatory, given that MCL