DETROIT INTERNATIONAL BRIDGE CO V MICHIGAN DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. Subject-matter jurisdiction concerns a court s power to act and its authority to hear and decide a case. City of Riverview v Sibley Limestone, 270 Mich App 627, 636; 716 NW2d 615 (2006). If subject-matter jurisdiction is lacking, the court s acts and proceedings are invalid. Id. Jurisdiction is conferred upon a court by the power that creates it. Detroit v Rabaut, 389 Mich 329, 331; 206 NW2d 625 (1973); Todd v Dep t of Corrections, 232 Mich App 623, 628; 591 NW2d 375 (1998). Const 1963, art 6, § 1, provides: The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial 8 We note that, while DIBC focuses on jurisdiction over pretrial matters, its argument would also preclude a circuit judge appointed to the Court of Claims from hearing posttrial matters. DIBC acknowledges that no appellate court has ever construed MCL 600.6421 in the manner argued by DIBC and that it has been standard practice to have circuit judges, sitting as Court of Claims judges, address pretrial matters. -8- court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to and serving in each house. Legislation established the Court of Claims Act, MCL 600.6401 et seq., and in MCL 600.6404(1), the Legislature proclaimed that [t]he court of claims is created as a function of the circuit court for the thirtieth judicial circuit.