PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID MICHAEL MCLEAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Nutt, 469 Mich 565; 677 NW2d 1 (2004). Under the Blockburger test, the prohibition against double jeopardy is violated where conviction for the two criminal offenses stemming from the same action requires proof of the same elements. Blockburger, 284 US at 304. Conversely, where conviction of one offense requires proof of elements that the other offense does not require, the double jeopardy protection does not bar conviction for the second offense. Id. -1- MCL 600.1745 states that “[p]ersons proceeded against according to the provisions of this chapter, shall also be liable to indictment for the same misconduct, if it be an indictable offense.” This statute explicitly provides for findings of criminal contempt and criminal indictment for the same conduct.