PEOPLE OF MI V ALAA A AL-TAMIMI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion for a mistrial. In a supplemental brief filed in propria persona, defendant states that he was denied his constitutional right to present a defense because he was not informed by the police or defense counsel of his statutory right to take a polygraph examination. MCL 776.21(5) states that “[a] defendant who allegedly has committed a crime under sections 520b to 520e and 520g of Act No. 328 of the Public Acts of 1931, shall be given a polygraph examination or lie detector test if the defendant requests it.” However, defendant has submitted no evidence indicating that he was not informed of his right to take a polygraph examination.