LOUIS ARTHUR LAFFIN V MARIZA LAFFIN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. The determination regarding whether plaintiff must pay a surcharge requires interpretation of the relevant statute, MCL 552.603a. Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, which is reviewed de novo. United Parcel Service, Inc v Bureau of Safety and Regulation, 277 Mich App 192, 202; 745 NW2d 125 (2007). The primary goal in interpreting a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Id. Judicial construction is not permitted if the plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory language is clear. Id. MCL 552.603a(1) provides, in relevant part: Subject to subsection (6), for a friend of the court case, if the court determines that the payer has failed to pay support under a support order and the failure was willful, the court may order that on January 1 and July 1 of each year, a surcharge be added to support payments that are past due as of those dates. 2 This version of the provision was added by 2009 PA 193, effective December 31, 2009. Before the 2009 amendment, MCL 552.603a(1) stated, in relevant part: For a friend of the court case, as of January 1 and July 1 of each year, a surcharge shall be added to support payments that are past due as of those dates. Defendant observes that surcharges were mandatory under the prior version of the statute. See Adams v Linderman, 244 Mich App 178, 184-185; 624 NW2d 776 (2000) (holding that a prior version of this provision was mandatory). Defendant argues that the prior version of the statute should apply here. However, subsection (5) of the current act states, A surcharge ordered under this section in an order entered before the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection [2009 PA 193, effective December 31, 2009] is terminated on the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection. Another 2 Subsection (6) provides: After the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection [2009 PA 193], a court shall not order that a surcharge under subsection (1) be added before January 1, 2011. MCL 552.603a(6). -4- surcharge shall not be ordered in the action unless the surcharge is ordered by the court under subsection (1). MCL 552.603a(5). Thus, under subsection (5), the current version of MCL 552.603a(1) is now the governing provision regarding any award of surcharges.3 Here, defendant has not established that plaintiff has failed to pay support under a support order and [that] the failure was willful.