CRAIG T STEVENS V BRUNO MOSER LIVING TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] There are absolutely no allegations that these defendants were working outside of the scope of the statute. There is nothing in plaintiffs pleadings to indicate that defendants LCRC, Jostock and Doyle were doing anything other than what they were authorized to do by statute. Alternatively, plaintiffs argue that, even if the work performed fell within the ambit of governmental function, the contract was entered into for the primary purpose of pecuniary profit, removing it from the protection of immunity. MCL 691.1413 provides: The immunity of the governmental agency shall not apply to actions to recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary function as defined in this section. Proprietary function shall mean any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees. Thus, even if it can be shown that an agent was acting within the realm of a governmental function, immunity does not apply if it can also be shown that the activity constituted the performance of a proprietary function. Hyde v University of Mich Bd of Regents, 426 Mich 223, 253-254; 393 NW2d 847 (1986). However, only activities which are conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit, and which are not normally supported by taxes or fees, are proprietary functions under ยง 13. The fact that a governmental agency produces a pecuniary profit may be evidence that the agency is engaged in a proprietary function, but it is not conclusive evidence.