PEOPLE OF MI V CHESTER RONALD HALL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 219. We will not set aside a trial court’s findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous. People v Lanzo Const Co, 272 Mich App 470, 473; 726 NW2d 746 (2006). “A finding is clearly erroneous when, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Id. We also “will not interfere with -1- The trial court found defendant guilty of felonious assault pursuant to MCL 750.82, which provides, in relevant part: [A] person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. [MCL 750.82(1).] “The elements of felonious assault are (1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and (3) with the intent to injure or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery.” People v Avant, 235 Mich App 499, 505; 597 NW2d 864 (1999).