PEOPLE OF MI V LEONARD DANUDREY COOPER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Crawford, 232 Mich App 608, 619; 591 NW2d 669 (1998). The Self-Defense Act (SDA), MCL 780.971 et seq., effective October 1, 2006, modified the common-law duty to retreat that was imposed on a person who was not attacked inside his or her own home, People v Conyer, 281 Mich App 526, 530 n 2; 762 NW2d 198 (2008), but it continues to require an honest and reasonable belief of danger of death or great bodily harm to justify the use of deadly force, People v Dupree, 486 Mich 693, 707; 788 NW2d 399 (2010). MCL 780.972(1) provides: (1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the following applies: -3- (a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual. (b) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent sexual assault of himself or herself or of another individual. Although defendant was not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he used deadly force, he did not have the legal right to be in the victim s home because the victim had previously told defendant to leave on at least two separate occasions during their verbal altercation that eventually escalated into a physical fight.