GARY M JOHNSON V FARM BUREAU INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 63; 642 NW2d 663 (2002), citing Omne Fin, Inc v Shacks, Inc, 460 Mich 305, 311; 596 NW2d 591 (1999). The only issue presented in this case is whether the trial court erred by finding that plaintiff’s cause of action is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Whether Farm Bureau acted properly in partially denying plaintiff’s claim for residential personal property is not implicated in this appeal. MCL 500.2833(1)(q) provides: (1) Each fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this state shall contain the following provisions: *** (q) That an action under the policy may be commenced only after compliance with the policy requirements. An action must be commenced within 1 year after the loss or within the time period specified in the policy, whichever is longer. The time for commencing an action is tolled from the time the insured notifies the insurer of the loss until the insurer formally denies liability. [Emphasis added.] Thus, it is the rule in Michigan, under the clear language of this provision, that fire insurance policies provide a “mandatory limitation period [for filing a lawsuit] of at least one year, with tolling, unless a longer period is specifically set forth in the insurance policy.”