VENKATA KRISHNA NALLABALLI V ESWARI ACHANTA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] of GMGT are unenforceable. For this Court to interpret the provisions otherwise would be in
direct contravention of federal law. It is unlawful for an employer to hire or recruit an
unauthorized alien for employment in the United States.20 And any person or entity that employs
an unauthorized alien is subject to criminal penalty.21 Therefore, until his residency status
changes, Nallaballi may not participate in business operations of GMGT.
D. NALLABALLI’S EMPLOYMENT STATUS
Nallaballi, however, argues that he was not a GMGT employee. Nallaballi relies on 20
CFR 656.3, which defines “employment” as follows: “Permanent, full-time work by an
employee for an employer other than oneself. For purposes of this definition, an investor is not
an employee.” Nallaballi argues that because he already had full-time employment with
LimoLink, he was not a GMGT employee. We are not persuaded. Nallaballi seeks to participate
in the management and operations of GMGT. Involvement of this nature rises above that of a