IN RE DANIEL MANNES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We agree. We review de novo a court s decision on a motion for a directed verdict. Sniecinski v Blue Cross & Blue Shield of MI, 469 Mich 124, 131; 666 NW2d 186 (2003). Issues of law, including questions of statutory construction and subject-matter jurisdiction are also reviewed de novo. White v Harrison-White, 280 Mich App 383, 387; 760 NW2d 691 (2008). MCL 700.3101 of the EPIC provides: An individual s power to leave property by will, and the rights of creditors, devisees, and heirs to his or her property, are subject to the restrictions and limitations contained in this act to facilitate the prompt settlement of estates. The property at issue here is decedent s individual Fidelity account funds. In defense of petitioners claim to recover a portion of the funds that had been in that account, respondent argued that the funds were not an estate asset.