IN RE DANIEL MANNES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See Adams v Adams, 276 Mich App 704, 708-709; 742 NW2d 399 (2007). The gravamen of an action is determined by reading the complaint as a whole to determine the exact nature of the claim. Id. at 710-711. Here, petitioners sued respondent claiming that she was a wrongful distributee of a portion of an asset in decedent s estate that was devised to petitioners by codicil. The estate asset was decedent s individual Fidelity account that had a balance of $354,680, and petitioners alleged that they were entitled to $130,000 of those funds. MCL 700.3957 of the Estates and Protected Individual s Code (EPIC) provides: Unless previously adjudicated in a formal testacy proceeding or in a proceeding settling a personal representative s accounts, or otherwise barred, a claimant s claim to recover from a distributee who is liable to pay the claim and the right of an heir or devisee, or of a successor personal representative acting in their behalf, to recover property improperly distributed or its value from a distributee are forever barred at the later of 3 years after the decedent s death or 1 year after the time of the property s distribution. However, all claims of the decedent s creditors are barred in accordance with the time periods specified in section 3803. This section does not bar an action to recover property or value received as a result of fraud. Petitioners argued that their claim was not barred because the order distributing the Fidelity account funds to respondent was procured by fraud respondent s fraud.