IN RE DANIEL MANNES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In defense of petitioners claim to recover a portion of the funds that had been in that account, respondent argued that the funds were not an estate asset. Respondent asserted that the account was not an estate asset because decedent established that account with joint funds before he died, in violation of an injunction that had been issued in their divorce proceeding. Accordingly, respondent s claim of right to the Fidelity account funds in decedent s estate arose before decedent s death and was based on the alleged violation of an asset injunction. MCL 700.3803 provides: (1) A claim against a decedent s estate that arose before the decedent s death, including a claim of the state or a subdivision of the state, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, or based on contract, tort, or another legal basis, if not barred earlier by another statute of limitations or nonclaim statute, is barred against the estate, the personal representative, the decedent s heirs and devisees, and nonprobate transferees of the decedent unless presented within 1 of the following time limits: (a) If notice is given in compliance with section 3801, within 4 months after the date of the publication of notice to creditors . . . . (b) In the case of a creditor whom the personal representative knows at the time of publication or during the 4 months following publication, within 1 month after the subsequent sending of notice or 4 months after the date of the publication of notice to creditors, whichever is later. -5- In this case, respondent s claim that she was entitled to all of the Fidelity account funds because the funds were not an estate asset was (1) a claim against decedent s estate, (2) that arose before his death, (3) was legally based on decedent s alleged violation of a court injunction, and (4) was barred against the estate and decedent s devisees, unless (5) presented within 4 months after the date of publication of notice to creditors. As required by MCL 700.3801 and MCR 5.208, in 2003 respondent, as personal representative, published a notice to creditors indicating that all claims against the estate will be forever barred unless presented . . . within 4 months after the date of publication of this notice. Respondent did not make a claim against decedent s estate challenging decedent s ownership of the Fidelity account funds. See MCL 700.3803(1); MCL 700.3804(3); MCR 5.307(D).