IN RE DANIEL MANNES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Petitioners argued that their claim was not barred because the order distributing the Fidelity account funds to respondent was procured by fraud respondent s fraud. The alleged fraudulent acts were (1) respondent s affirmative statement that decedent s 2000 will was decedent s only testamentary document and (2) respondent s failure to submit decedent s codicil to the probate court for administration. MCL 700.1205(3) of the EPIC provides: If fraud is perpetrated in connection with a proceeding or in a statement filed under this act or if fraud is used to avoid or circumvent the provisions or purposes of this act, a person injured by the fraud may obtain appropriate relief against the perpetrator of the fraud or restitution from a person, other than a bona fide purchaser, that benefited from the fraud, whether innocent or not. An action under this subsection shall be commenced within 2 years after the discovery of the fraud . . . . MCL 700.2516 also mandates that a person in possession of a codicil forward it to the court with reasonable promptness and provides that [a] person who neglects to perform this duty without reasonable cause is liable for damages that are sustained by the neglect.