PEOPLE OF MI V MATTHEW ANDRZEJ MALINOWSKI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] could support a conviction; rather, we must determine whether a rational trier of
fact could find that the evidence proved the essential elements of the crime
beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 513–514; 489 NW2d
748 (1992), citing People v Hampton, 407 Mich 354, 366; 285 NW2d 284 (1979)
(opinion by Coleman, CJ). “[C]ircumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences
arising from th[e] evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of a
crime.” People v Lee, 243 Mich App 163, 167–168; 622 NW2d 71 (2000).
The jury convicted defendant pursuant to MCL 436.1701(1) which provides, in relevant
part:
Alcoholic liquor shall not be sold or furnished to a minor. Except as otherwise
provided . . . a person who knowingly sells or furnishes alcoholic liquor to a
minor, or who fails to make diligent inquiry as to whether the person is a minor, is
guilty of a misdemeanor.
The trial court instructed the jury as follows on the seven charges under the statute:
The Defendant is charged with the crime of selling or furnishing alcohol to
a minor. To prove this charge the prosecutor must prove each [of] the following
elements beyond a reasonable doubt.