AMIE KOLE-JAMES V CITY OF DETROIT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 24.306(2). 1 MCL 24.306 appears in Chapter 4 of the Administrative Procedures Act, MCL 24.271 et seq. This chapter is applicable to Tribunal hearings pursuant to MCL 205.726. -2- III. INITIAL DISMISSAL OF APPEAL Here, the Tribunal s initial January 26, 2010, order dismissing petitioner s appeal of the denial of the poverty exemption as untimely was proper despite the Tribunal s erroneous reference to MCL 205.735.2 Petitioner s request for a poverty exemption was governed by MCL 211.7u. Appeals from decisions governed by MCL 211.7u, in turn, are governed by MCL 211.53c, which states: If the July or December board of review denies a claim for exemption under section 7u, the person claiming the exemption may appeal that decision to the Michigan tax tribunal within 30 days of the denial. MCL 211.53c specifically applies under these circumstances. See Briggs Tax Service, LLC v Detroit Public Schools, 485 Mich 69, 76; 780 NW2d 753 (2010).