JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA V FOUNDERS BANK & TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Ameriquest Mortgage Co v Alton, 273 Mich App 84, 93; 731 NW2d 99 (2006). A subsequent mortgagee has a duty to conduct a diligent inquiry to ascertain the nature of that senior interest. Converse v Blumrich, 14 Mich 109, 120 (1866); Seiberling Tire & Rubber Co v State Bank of Fraser, 78 Mich App 587, 591; 261 NW2d 13 (1978). A future advance mortgage functions differently than a regular mortgage. A future advance mortgage “secures a future advance,” MCL 565.901(b), which is defined as “an indebtedness or other obligation that is secured by a mortgage and arises or is incurred after the mortgage has been recorded. . . .” MCL 565.901(a). See also Citizens State Bank v Nakash, 287 Mich App 289, 293; 788 NW2d 839 (2010). To protect the mortgagee’s interest, all advances are given priority as of the initial recording date of the document.