JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA V FOUNDERS BANK & TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We note that “an equitable remedy is neither necessary nor appropriate where a resolution under the law is available.” Everett v Nickola, 234 Mich App 632, 637; 599 NW2d 732 (1999). Chase has an adequate remedy at law, the remedial provision of MCL 565.44(1), which Chase cited in its initial complaint. Even if the trial court erred in basing the damages award on equitable principles, we need not reverse its judgment. Reversal is not required where a trial court reaches the right result albeit for a wrong reason. Coates v Bastian Bros, Inc, 276 Mich App 498, 508; 741 NW2d 539 (2007).9 MCL 565.44(1) provides for a legal remedy for a violation of MCL 565.41: If a mortgagee or the personal representative or assignee of the mortgagee, after full performance of the condition of the mortgage, whether before or after a breach of the mortgage, or, if the mortgage is entirely due, after a tender of the whole amount due, within the applicable time period in subsection (2) after being requested and after tender of the mortgagee’s reasonable charges, refuses or neglects to discharge the mortgage as provided in this chapter or to execute and acknowledge a certificate of discharge or release of the mortgage, the mortgagee is liable to the mortgagor or the mortgagor’s heirs or assigns for $1,000.00 damages. The mortgagee is also liable for all actual damages caused by the neglect or refusal to the person who performs the condition of the mortgage or makes the tender to the mortgagee or the mortgagee’s heirs or assigns, or to anyone who has an interest in the mortgaged premises. Damages under this section may be recovered in an action for money damages or to procure a discharge or release of the mortgage. The court may, in its discretion, award double costs in an action under this section. [Emphasis added.] Founders’ failure to discharge its mortgage pursuant to MCL 565.41 caused actual damage to Chase. When Chase foreclosed on its mortgage with the Hausmans, its mortgage should have been the senior lien.