PEOPLE OF MI V IDRIS LADELL YOUNG (Concurring Opinion)
[…] Before: MARKEY, P.J., and FITZGERALD and SHAPIRO, JJ. SHAPIRO, J. (concurring in part and dissenting in part). I agree with the majority that defendant’s convictions should be affirmed and that the sentencing guidelines were properly scored. I write separately as I would remand the case for imposition of concurrent sentences for the crimes of carjacking and conspiracy to commit carjacking.1 The carjacking statute, MCL 750.529a(3), provides for consecutive sentencing as follows: “A sentence imposed for a violation of this section may be imposed to run consecutively to any other sentence imposed for a conviction that arises out of the same transaction.” I conclude that the Legislature intended this provision to apply when the carjacking was accompanied by some other substantive offense, such as robbery, kidnapping, or criminal sexual conduct, rather than where the only other charge was for conspiracy to commit the very same carjacking.