PEOPLE OF MI V IDRIS LADELL YOUNG (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Steele, 283 Mich App 472, 490; 769 NW2d 256 (2009). “Scoring decisions for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld.” People v Elliott, 215 Mich App 259, 260; 544 NW2d 748 (1996). Offense variable 1 pertains to “the aggravated use of a weapon,” and is scored “by assigning the number of points attributable to the [subcategory] that has the highest number of points.” MCL 777.31(1). This offense variable permits the trial court to score 25 points if “a firearm was discharged at or toward a human being or a victim was cut or stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” Defendant asserts that no evidence was presented to support a finding that the firearm was discharged at or toward a human being. However, Green testified at the preliminary examination that the gun was discharged during the course of defendant fleeing.