BRENDA L JACKSON V DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY LABOR & ECONOMIC GROWTH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Growth, Unemployment Ins Agency v Dykstra, 283 Mich App 212, 222; 771 NW2d 423 (2009)
(citation omitted). In this case, because there are no facts in dispute, our review is essentially
limited to determining whether the Department’s decision was authorized by law. This Court
reviews de novo the proper interpretation and application of statutes. Granger Land Dev Corp v
Department of Treasury, 286 Mich App 601, 608; 780 NW2d 611 (2009).
B. ANALYSIS
In order to form an LLC, the organizing member or members must file the articles of
organization with the Department. MCL 450.4202; MCL 450.4203. The LLC’s existence
begins when the Department endorses and files the LLC’s articles. MCL 450.4104(6); MCL
450.4202(2). Although the Department must approve the articles for filing, its review of the
articles is quite limited: “If a document . . . substantially conforms to the requirements of this act,
the administrator shall endorse upon it the word ‘filed’ with his or her official title and the date
of receipt and of filing, and shall file and index the document . . . in his or her office.” MCL
450.4104(2). The LLC Act does not provide the administrator with any discretion to look
beyond the documents actually submitted; he or she must simply review the documents,
determine whether the documents substantially conform with the LLC Act’s requirements, and,