BRENDA L JACKSON V DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY LABOR & ECONOMIC GROWTH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL
450.4204(3)(a). Here, the Department contends that it is unlawful for an LLC to act as a
fiduciary under Michigan’s banking laws. And, because the use of the term “Guardian” implies
that the LLC will act as a type of fiduciary—a guardian—the name does not comply with the
limitations imposed under MCL 450.4204(3)(a). However, even assuming that it is unlawful for
an LLC to act as a guardian—a question we decline to answer—we cannot conclude that the
name “Ottawa Guardian Services, LLC” implicates the limitation stated under MCL
450.4204(3)(a).
MCL 450.4204(3)(a) requires the administrator to examine the name and determine
whether the name “indicates or implies” that the LLC is formed for a purpose or purposes “other
than the purpose or purposes permitted by its articles of organization.” MCL 450.4204(3)(a)
(emphasis added). That is, the administrator must compare the proposed name to the purposes
for which the LLC is formed and determine whether the name indicates or implies that the LLC
is not actually being formed for those purposes.