MELVIN DAWSON V INDYMAC FEDERAL BANK FSB (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] October 13, 2008, because it was not the holder of the mortgage at that time.
A party may foreclose on a mortgage if five circumstances exist: (1) the mortgage
contains a power of sale upon default, (2) the mortgage is in default, (3) an action to recover the
debt secured by the mortgage is not pending, (4) the mortgage has been properly recorded, and
(5) “[t]he party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest
in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage.” MCL
600.3201; MCL 600.3204(1). “If the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the
original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale . . . evidencing the
assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage.” MCL 600.3204(3).
This Court has held that § 3204(3) does not excuse compliance with § 3402(1)(d), and
thus if the assignment of the mortgage has not been completed before foreclosure proceedings
are initiated, the assignee is not “the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the
indebtedness secured by the mortgage” and lacks the statutory authority to foreclose, which
renders the foreclosure proceedings invalid. Davenport v HSBC Bank USA, 275 Mich App 344,
346-348; 739 NW2d 383 (2007). Because the mortgage had not been assigned to IFB at the time