PEOPLE OF MI V JASON NEWCOMBE HAYES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] limiting instruction giving for other-acts evidence admitted under MRE 404(b). There was no
error.
-2-
III. SENTENCING
Defendant next alleges that the trial court erred when it scored 10 points for offense
variable (OV) 4. “Trial courts are afforded broad discretion in calculating sentencing guidelines,
and appellate review of those calculations is very limited. Scoring decisions for which there is
any evidence in support will be upheld.” People v Elliott, 215 Mich App 259, 260; 544 NW2d
748 (1996) (citations omitted).
MCL 777.34 provides that 10 points must be scored when “[s]erious psychological injury
requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.34(1)(a). “[T]he fact that
treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2). We are not persuaded by
defendant’s contention that there was no evidence of serious psychological injury to the victim
requiring psychological treatment. The victim testified that he was confused and coping with
sexuality issues based on his father’s sexual assaults.