SHAWN C WEM V DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See Jones, 468 Mich at 652 (holding that the proper remedy for the failure of the Department of Corrections to hold a timely fact finding hearing on a charge of parole violations as required by statute is a complaint for an order of mandamus). Plaintiff first contends that his right to “due process” was violated because defendant violated MCL 791.236(3). MCL 791.236(3) provides: A parole order may be amended at the discretion of the parole board for cause. An amendment to a parole order shall be in writing and is not effective until notice of the amendment is given to the parolee. Under the statute, written notice of an amendment to a parole order must be given to a parolee. The record reveals that defendant generated a written order extending plaintiff’s parole on or about September 12, 2006. In fact, plaintiff acknowledges, in his brief on appeal, that he received notice of that order extending his parole.