SHAWN C WEM V DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The Parole Board had jurisdiction to enter the parole order because plaintiff was never discharged from parole. A paroled prisoner is deemed to be serving the sentence imposed by the trial court and remains in the custody of the Department of Corrections until parole is successfully completed. Harper v Dep’t of Corrections, 215 Mich App 648, 650; 546 NW2d 718 (1996). MCL 791.242(1) further provides that a paroled prisoner is not deemed to have -6- served his full sentence until he has performed all the conditions and obligations of his parole. Specifically, MCL 791.242(1) provides: If a paroled prisoner has faithfully performed all of the conditions and obligations of parole for the period of time fixed in the order of parole, and has obeyed all of the rules and regulations adopted by the parole board, the prisoner has served the full sentence required. The parole board shall enter a final order of discharge and issue the paroled prisoner a certificate of discharge. Thus, the parole board is required to enter a final order of discharge and issue the prisoner a certificate of discharge if a prisoner has “faithfully performed” all the “conditions and obligations of parole.” Subsequently, a final order of discharge must be delivered and accepted by the paroled prisoner to be effective.