CHARTER OAK HOMES V CITY OF DETROIT (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] The MTT s ruling was ultimately based on MCL 205.737(3), which provides, in part, that [t]he petitioner has the burden of proof in establishing the true cash value of the property. Charter Oak does not even cite this statutory provision, let alone attempt to explain, on the basis of legal authorities, why it should not control in the case at bar. As our Supreme Court stated in Mudge v Macomb Co, 458 Mich 87, 105; 580 NW2d 845 (1998): 5 Const 1963, art 9, § 3, provides in part: The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law except for taxes levied for school operating purposes. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments. 6 MCL 205.737(1) provides that the MTT shall determine a property's taxable value pursuant to section 27a of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.27a.