ROBERT LONG V FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Because the issues are unpreserved, we review for plain error. See Veltman v Detroit Edison Co, 261 Mich App 685, 690; 683 NW2d 707 (2004). In order to constitute error requiring reversal, plain error must be outcomedeterminative. See generally Guerrero v Smith, 280 Mich App 647, 657-658; 761 NW2d 723 (2008). Plaintiff first argues that the sheriff’s deed from the foreclosure sale should be set aside because the auction was not a public auction as required by MCL 600.3216. MCL 600.3216 sets forth the time and place requirements for a mortgage foreclosure by advertisement sale. The statute provides: The sale shall be at public sale, between the hour of 9 o’clock in the forenoon and 4 o’clock in the afternoon, at the place of holding the circuit court within the county in which the premises to be sold, or some part of them, are situated, and shall be made by the person appointed for that purpose in the mortgage, or by the sheriff, undersheriff, or a deputy sheriff of the county, to the highest bidder. [MCL 600.3216.] This Court’s goal when interpreting a statute “is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature by enforcing plain language as it is written.” Detroit v Detroit Plaza Ltd Partnership, 273 Mich App 260, 276; 730 NW2d 523 (2006).