PEOPLE OF MI V STEPHEN LAWRENCE FLOYD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Consequently, there is not a 10 year gap between a discharge date and the subsequent commission date because defendant was never discharged from his lifetime probation sentence. The trial court properly scored PRV 1 at 25 points. Under MCL 777.34(1)(a), the trial court had to score OV 4 at 10 points if [s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim. Further, MCL 777.34(2) states: [s]core 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive. The victim s expression of fearfulness is enough to satisfy the statute. People v Davenport (After Remand), 286 Mich App 191, 200; 779 NW2d 257 (2009).