PEOPLE OF MI V STEPHEN LAWRENCE FLOYD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv). Possession with intent to deliver less than 50 grams of a controlled substance is a class D felony, MCL 777.13m, and therefore, it qualifies as a prior high severity felony conviction. See MCL 777.51(2). Nevertheless, defendant argues that more than 10 years has passed between the date of his prior drug conviction and the date of this felony conviction, and, therefore, his prior drug conviction cannot be used to score PRV 1 at 25 points. MCL 777.50 provides: (1) [i]n scoring prior record variables 1 to 5, do not use any conviction or juvenile adjudication that precedes a period of 10 or more years between the discharge date from a conviction or juvenile adjudication and the defendant's commission of the next offense resulting in a conviction or juvenile adjudication. -4- (2) Apply subsection (1) by determining the time between the discharge date for the prior conviction or juvenile adjudication most recently preceding the commission date of the sentencing offense. If it is 10 or more years, do not use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication and any earlier conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables. If it is less than 10 years, use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables and determine the time between the commission date of that prior conviction and the discharge date of the next earlier prior conviction or juvenile adjudication. If that period is 10 or more years, do not use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication and any earlier conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables. If it is less than 10 years, use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables and repeat this determination for each remaining prior conviction or juvenile adjudication until a period of 10 or more years is found or no prior convictions or juvenile adjudications remain. (3) If a discharge date is not available, add either the time defendant was sentenced to probation or the length of the minimum incarceration term to the date of the conviction and use that date as the discharge date. This Court held that in determining whether the 10 year gap rule applies the issue is whether, starting with the present offense, there was ever a gap of 10 or more years between a discharge date and a subsequent commission date that would cut off the remainder of his prior convictions or