PEOPLE OF MI V COLLIN DENNARD PITTMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] PER CURIAM.
A jury convicted defendant of one count of first-degree criminal sexual conduct, MCL
750.520b(1)(b)(ii), and one count of second-degree criminal sexual conduct, MCL
750.520c(1)(b)(ii). The trial court sentenced defendant as a fourth habitual offender, MCL
769.13, to concurrent sentences of 273 to 480 months in prison for each conviction. For the
reasons set forth below, we affirm.
I. MOTION TO DISMISS
Defendant argues that the trial court erred when it denied his motion to dismiss. The
record reflects that the Department of Corrections (DOC) failed to comply with MCL
780.131(1), which provides:
Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is
pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint
setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal
offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the
inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of
corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in
which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice
of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of
the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint.
The only statutory trigger for the running of the 180-day period is the DOC’s notice to the
prosecutor. People v Williams, 475 Mich 245, 256, 259; 716 NW2d 208 (2006). Defendant
contends that the DOC’s failure to notify the prosecutor violated his right to a speedy trial