PEOPLE OF MI V EDWARD VINCENT WYNN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Next, we address defendant s cursory argument that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of unlawful imprisonment and first-degree criminal sexual conduct. Defendant was charged with unlawful imprisonment based on restraint to facilitate the commission of a separate felony, contrary to MCL 750.349b(1)(c). Under the statute, a person who knowingly restrains another person to facilitate the commission of another felony is guilty of unlawful confinement. MCL 750.349b(1)(c). The statute also provides: Restrain means to forcibly restrict a person s movements or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with that person s liberty without that person s consent or without lawful authority. The restraint does not have to exist for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts. [MCL 750.349b(3)(a).] The victim testified that defendant grabbed her and dragged her towards her vehicle. She asserted that he forced her into the front passenger seat, and he drove the vehicle.