PEOPLE OF MI V EDWARD VINCENT WYNN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This Court s goal in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. People v Pasha, 466 Mich 378, 382; 645 NW2d 275 (2002). If the statute s language is clear and unambiguous, we assume that the Legislature intended its plain meaning and we enforce the statute as written. People v Weeder, 469 Mich 493, 497; 674 NW2d 372 (2004). Accordingly, when statutory language is unambiguous, judicial construction is not required or permitted. Weeder, 469 Mich at 497. The two statutes involved are MCL 750.349b and MCL 750.520b. MCL 750.349b provides, in pertinent part: (1) A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person under any of the following circumstances: *** (c) The person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another felony or to facilitate flight after commission of another felony. MCL 750.520b provides: (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists: *** (c) Sexual penetration occurs under circumstances involving the commission of any other