DAVID YOUMANS V BWA PROPERTIES LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] and dangerous person.” “‘Fit’ is defined as ‘adapted or suited; appropriate[.]’” Allison v AEW
Capital Mgt, LLP, 481 Mich 419, 429; 751 NW2d 8 (2008) (citation omitted). However,
Youmans does not cite any authority indicating that the presence of a person on the premises, by
itself, renders the premises unfit. And he did not otherwise identify a condition on the property
that made the property unfit for its intended use. Therefore, Youmans failed to establish a
violation of the duty imposed under this statute.
-3-
Youmans similarly maintains that BWA owed him a duty under MCL 125.536(1), which
provides a cause of action against landlords that permit “unsafe, unsanitary or unhealthful
conditions to exist unabated in any portion of the dwelling . . . .” Youmans contends that the
conditions on the property “were unsafe” as a result of “Mark Aird squatting there.” We are not
persuaded that Aird’s mere presence may be equated with a condition of the premises. Youmans