FRANCOIS A FARAH V BANK OF AMERICA NA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Walsh v Taylor, 263 Mich App 618, 634; 689 NW2d 506 (2004). “The threshold for showing 1 Plaintiffs essentially argue that defendant had a legal duty under the ECOA “to inform [plaintiffs] when they are denied credit.” Defendant, as a creditor, would have an obligation to provide a “statement of reasons” if it denied or revoked credit, changed the terms of an existing credit agreement, or refused “to grant credit in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms requested.” 15 USC 1691(d); 15 USC 1691a(e). Defendant extended credit to plaintiffs in the form of a loan, which was refinanced in August 25, 2005. We note that an adverse action “does not include a refusal to extend additional credit under an existing credit arrangement where the applicant is delinquent or otherwise in default, or where such additional credit would exceed a previously established credit limit.” 15 USC 1691(d)(6). Plaintiffs were in default of their loan obligations, and defendant’s denial of their request to modify the terms of the loan agreements did not constitute an adverse action.