FRANCOIS A FARAH V BANK OF AMERICA NA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court correctly determined that the notification requirement was triggered by the filing of such an application. The ECOA provides that “after the receipt of a completed application for credit, a creditor shall notify the applicant of its action on the application.” 15 2 We find plaintiffs’ reliance on Margita, 159 Mich App at 190, to be strained. Indeed, in that case the defendants repeatedly harassed the plaintiffs in an effort to collect a debt, which, in fact, was not overdue. -5- USC 1691(d)(1). The statute does not define “completed application,” but 12 CFR 202.2(f) provides the following relevant definition: “an application in connection with which a creditor has received all the information that the creditor regularly obtains and considers in evaluating applications for the amount and type of credit requested . . . .” There was no evidence that plaintiffs submitted a completed application in this case. Indeed, plaintiffs essentially ask this Court to engage in speculation as to whether they submitted such an application.