PEOPLE OF MI V LON L HAMPTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Davis, 248 Mich App 655, 666; 649 NW2d 94 (2002). To establish ineffective assistance of counsel, a defendant must show that counsel s performance fell below an objective standard of reasonableness, and that there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel s errors, the result of the proceedings would have been different. People v Frazier, 478 Mich 231, 243; 733 NW2d 713 (2007). 1 Defendant maintains that defense counsel should have arranged for an independent evaluation of his sanity pursuant to MCL 768.20a. MCL 768.20a(3) provides in pertinent part: The defendant may, at his or her own expense, secure an independent psychiatric evaluation by a clinician of his or her choice on the issue of his or her insanity at the time the alleged offense was committed. If the defendant is indigent, the court may, upon showing of good cause, order that the county pay for an independent psychiatric evaluation. Defendant does not acknowledge on appeal that a court-ordered forensic evaluation for criminal responsibility was performed and that defendant was found competent to stand trial.