GARTH BOSWELL V BRIDGEWATER INTERIORS LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Once the moving party has done so, the burden shifts to the opposing party to show that a genuine issue of material fact exists by offering documentary evidence set[ting] forth specific facts to show that there is a genuine issue for trial. St Clair Medical, 270 Mich App at 264. The pleadings and other evidence submitted by the parties must be considered in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Brown, 478 Mich at 551-552. With regard to plaintiff s only remaining claim, which is the ELCRA count, MCL 37.2202 provides in pertinent part: (1) An employer shall not do any of the following: (a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.