IN RE CONSERVATORSHIP OF CAMERON MCMILLIAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Booker v Shannon, 285 Mich App 573, 575; 776 NW2d 411 (2009). If the statute’s language is clear and unambiguous, the statute must be enforced as written. Wickens v Oakwood Healthcare Sys, 465 Mich 53, 60; 631 NW2d 686 (2001). “Unless defined in the statute, every word or phrase of a statute should be accorded its plain and ordinary meaning, taking into account the context in which the words are used.” In re Smith Estate, 252 Mich App 120, 124; 651 NW2d 153 (2002). The termination of a conservatorship is governed by the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (“EPIC”), MCL 700.1101 et seq. MCL 700.5431 provides: [t]he protected individual, conservator, or another interested person may petition the court to terminate the conservatorship. A protected individual seeking termination is entitled to the same rights and procedures as in an original proceeding for a protective order. Upon determining, after notice and hearing, that the minority or disability of the protected individual has ceased, the court shall terminate the conservatorship. Upon termination, title to the estate property passes to the formerly protected individual or to successors subject to the provision in the order for expenses of administration and to directions for the conservator to execute appropriate instruments to evidence the transfer. [Emphasis added.] According to the plain language of the statute, before the trial court can terminate a conservatorship, it must first determine, after notice and a hearing, that the disability of the protect individual has ceased.