JOHN COLOMBO V ELIZABETH MOORE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] contract was therefore void. However, as the trial court pointed out, plaintiff failed to allege any
-4-
particular violation of the MCPA in his complaint. He therefore failed to state a valid claim.
Likewise, KeyBank’s activities with respect to the note are exempt from the MCPA.
Plaintiff alleged in his complaint that KeyBank is a “national bank doing business in
Macomb County,” and KeyBank alleged in its counterclaim that it is a national banking
association with its principal place of business in Ohio. MCL 445.904 states, in relevant part:
(1) This act does not apply to . . . the following:
(a) A transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a
regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the
United States.
National banking associations are regulated by the United State Office of the Comptroller of
Currency. See 12 USC 21; 12 USC 24; 12 USC 93a. The National Bank Act authorizes such
associations to engage in loan transactions. 12 USC 24. As such, the loan at issue is a
transaction specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board and is exempt
from the MCPA.
With respect to plaintiff’s fraud and misrepresentation claims, the note’s merger clause
barred these claims as a matter of law. Plaintiff argues that parol evidence is admissible to
“prove that an agreement was the product of fraud or mistake.”