VANESSA MONTFORD V CITY OF DETROIT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] III. ANALYSIS
Defendant argues that it is immune from liability because plaintiff failed to provide the
exact location of the defect pursuant to the 120-day notice requirement under MCL 691.1404.
Under the governmental tort liability act, MCL 691.1401 et seq., a governmental agency
engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function is immune from tort liability
unless one of the six statutory exceptions applies. Wesche v Mecosta Cty Rd Comm’n, 480 Mich
75, 83-84; 746 NW2d 847 (2008). The highway exception, MCL 691.1402(1), provides:
[E]ach governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain
the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for
1
Summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) is appropriate when, viewing the evidence in the
light most favorable to the nonmoving party, the moving party has shown that the plaintiff’s
claim is “barred because of . . . immunity granted by law . . . .” Odom v Wayne County, 482