VANESSA MONTFORD V CITY OF DETROIT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] submitted by the parties in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion.” Id.
-2-
public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her
property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under
its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for
travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the government
agency.
Defendant argues that the highway exception does not apply because plaintiff failed to provide
adequate notice under MCL 691.1404(1), which provides:
As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective
highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred . .
. shall serve a notice on the government agency of the occurrence of the injury
and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the
defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by
the claimant. [Emphasis added.]
At issue is whether the notice provision demands strict compliance and whether
constructive notice is sufficient. In denying defendant’s motion for summary disposition, the
trial court stated, “I think there was constructive notice. At least it identified a location and the