PEOPLE OF MI V FERANDAL SHABAZZ REED (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] At the time that defendant committed the offenses, MCL 769.1(3) required the trial court to conduct a hearing at defendant s sentencing to determine whether to sentence him as a juvenile or an adult. Subsequently, the Legislature enacted 1996 PA 247, § 1, effective January 1, 1997, which amended MCL 769.1 to require that juveniles convicted of certain offenses, including first-degree felony murder, MCL 750.316(1)(b), be sentenced as adults. MCL 769.1 currently reads, in relevant part: (1) A judge of a court having jurisdiction may pronounce judgment against and pass sentence upon a person convicted of an offense in that court. The sentence shall not exceed the sentence prescribed by law. The court shall sentence a juvenile convicted of any of the following crimes in the same manner as an adult: *** (g) First degree murder in violation of section 316 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.316. *** (3) Unless a juvenile is required to be sentenced in the same manner as an adult under subsection (1), a judge of a court having jurisdiction over a juvenile shall conduct a hearing at the juvenile s sentencing to determine if the best interests of the public would be served by placing the juvenile on probation and committing the juvenile to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act . . . or by imposing any other sentence provided by law for an adult offender. Statutory amendments concerning criminal sentences or punishment are not retroactive, and applying the current version of MCL 769.1 to defendant would violate his protections against ex post facto laws.