ANNETTA LOGAN V RICHARD VANCE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] sufficiency of the complaint.” Id. at 120. Summary disposition is properly granted if there is no
genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
MCR 2.116(C)(10).
B. ANALYSIS
Generally, a creditor may challenge the validity of a transfer from the creditor’s debtor to
a third party by showing that the transfer was fraudulent as to the creditor. See MCL 566.37. A
transfer is fraudulent as to a creditor where the transfer was made with the actual intent to hinder,
delay, or defraud the creditor. See MCL 566.34(1)(a); see also MCL 566.221 (stating that a
conveyance of an interest in land is void if done with “the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud
creditors or other persons of their lawful suits, damages, forfeitures, debts or demands . . . .”).
Here, although Logan could be considered Vance’s creditor, she did not demonstrate that
Vance had any interest in the property at issue that he transferred to a third-party. Further, she
was not a creditor of the Neuser Trust. Indeed, the evidence showed that Logan had no