EUGENE VODOPYANOV V KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY NORTHVILLE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] King v Reed, 278 Mich App 504, 522; 751 NW2d 525 (2008). And if reasonable jurors could
honestly reach different conclusions, the court may not substitute its judgment for the jury’s and
the jury verdict must stand. Zantel Mktg Agency v Whitesell Corp, 265 Mich App 559, 568; 696
NW2d 735 (2005).
Joint and several liability has generally been abolished by tort-reform statutes “designed
to allocate fault and responsibility for damages among multiple tortfeasors.” Kaiser v Allen, 480
Mich 31, 37; 746 NW2d 92 (2008); see, also, MCL 600.2956. However, MCL 600.2956 states
that it “does not abolish an employer’s vicarious liability for an act or omission of the employer’s
employee.” Under the doctrine of respondeat superior, an employer may be vicariously liable for
an employee’s acts committed within the scope of his or her employment. Helsel v Morcom, 219
Mich App 14, 21; 555 NW2d 852 (1996). Or, as our Supreme Court noted in Rogers v JB Hunt