PEOPLE OF MI V ZACHARY THOMAS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Further, Montague also exculpated Demarco and Paris in his
testimony, telling officers that they merely accompanied the shooter. Accordingly, even
-4-
assuming that admission of hearsay testimony was improper, the error was harmless. Having
concluded that all of the alleged instances of prosecutorial misconduct were either not error or
harmless, defendant’s argument that the cumulative effect of the errors denied him a fair trial is
unavailing.
IV. Scoring of Offense Variable 9
The trial judge in this case assessed defendant ten points for OV 9. As set forth in MCL
777.39, OV 9 refers to the number of victims, and provides that a defendant shall be assessed ten
points in cases where “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury
or death . . . .” MCL 777.39(1)(c); People v McGraw, 484 Mich 120, 132; 771 NW2d 655
(2009). Defendant argues that the trial judge clearly erred in concluding that Montague and
defendant’s girlfriend, Jamara Overstreet, were placed in danger of injury because no evidence