PEOPLE OF MI V ZACHARY THOMAS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] raises a question of statutory interpretation subject to de novo review. People v Gonzalez, 256
Mich App 212, 229; 663 NW2d 499 (2003). Generally, however, we review unpreserved claims,
as here, for plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597
NW2d 130 (1999). We reverse only when the error resulted in the conviction of an actually
innocent defendant or seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial
proceedings, independent of the defendant’s innocence. Id.
The felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b, provides:
(1) A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she
commits or attempts to commit a felony . . . is guilty of a felony and shall be
imprisoned for 2 years. . . .
(2) A term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the
sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the
felony, and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of
imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the
felony.
Our resolution of this issue is governed by People v Clark, 463 Mich 459; 619 NW2d 538
(2000), which addressed the issue in dispute regarding interpretation of the above statute. As the
Michigan Supreme Court explained in Clark, 463 Mich at 463-464, the statute’s plain meaning