AMY LYNCH V COUNTY OF ARENAC (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] of polygraph results because, by its very nature, once a person has discovered that the statute has
been violated, the information has already been released. An injunction cannot put the cat back
into the bag.
Finally, the majority concludes that plaintiff is not entitled to a private cause of action
because she cannot show, under Gardner v Wood, 429 Mich 290, 302; 414 NW2d 706 (1987),
that she is in a class of persons the statutory scheme was intended to protect beyond providing
the remedies in the statute. In my view, plaintiff falls squarely within the confines of Gardner.
MCL 338.1728(3) provides:
Any recipient of information, report, or results from a polygraph examiner, except
for the person tested, shall not provide, disclose or convey such information,
report or results to a third party except as may be required by law and the rules
promulgated by the board in accordance with section 7 of this act.
This statutory language could not make clearer that it is the person tested who is in control of the
dissemination of the polygraph results and, therefore, the person whose interest (the privacy of
polygraph results) is being protected. In addition, the complete prohibition on its disclosure