AMY LYNCH V COUNTY OF ARENAC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Spiek v Dep’t of Transp, 456 Mich 331, 337; 572 NW2d 201 (1998). Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we also consider de novo on appeal. Detroit v Ambassador Bridge Co, 481 Mich 29, 35; 748 NW2d 221 (2008). 1 Plaintiff was ultimately acquitted of perjury by a jury on April 13, 2007. 2 Plaintiff conceded that the expiration of limitations barred her defamation count. 3 The government defendants included Arenac County, Rapp, Detective Lesneski, and John/Jane Doe. -2- The trial court did not err in concluding that the FPEA does not provide a private cause of action. MCL 338.1728(3) provides: Any recipient of information, report or results from a polygraph examiner, except for the person tested, shall not provide, disclose or convey such information, report or results to a third party except as may be required by law and the rules promulgated by the board in accordance with section 7 of this act. The act’s purpose is: [T]o license and regulate persons who purport to be able to detect deception, verify truthfulness, or provide a diagnostic opinion of either through the use of any device or instrumentation as lie detectors, forensic polygraphs, deceptographs, emotional stress meters or similar or related devices and instruments; to create a state board of forensic polygraph examiners with licensing and regulatory powers over all such persons and instruments; to provide for administrative proceedings and court review; to establish minimum standards and requirements for all such instrumentation or devices and to prohibit the use of instruments or devices which do not meet